Rough Idle Issues

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Ok, so my first mark
94

The one thing i noticed engine wise is that it runs and starts fine... After sitting for a few mins, the idle will start to bounce from say 500-800 RPM
If i rev it quick, it will be fine again for a few mins and then do it again

Once put in drive, if i drive "normal" it will go good till about 2-3rd gear where it bogs for a second and goes back to normal, than it does the tranny shudder and shifts (which is fine, fluid change soon)

If i drive "aggressive" no problems at all

It does throw a CEL once and a while, i know how to jump the pins, but where does it show the code? Jump the pins, get in car and look at light??

i JUST got the car
Nothing has been done yet


SO... Plugs and wires first, but im not sure if that would fix this issue?
What do you think, ive already heard about the DREADED IAC??
 

chris2523

93 Mark VIII
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
7,911
Reaction score
266
Location
Central MO
It does throw a CEL once and a while, i know how to jump the pins, but where does it show the code? Jump the pins, get in car and look at light??

the light is on the dash, in the center, under the message center. a yellow/amber color.

edit. you knew it threw a CEL? you just look at that light. it blinks...
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
the light is on the dash, in the center, under the message center. a yellow/amber color.

edit. you knew it threw a CEL? you just look at that light. it blinks...

Blinks?? When, you have to jump it for it to blink right?? I havent jumped it yet
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
key off.
grey connector to top right of big connector.
get in car.
turn key to key on engine off. (KOEO)
count blinks.

http://www.troublecodes.net/Ford/

And I am assuming the codes are stored, so it will blink no matter what

Say the code was 213, it would do 2xblink 1xblink 3xblink correct

And then once i get the codes, I will report back....

How to i clear them once obtained?
 

chris2523

93 Mark VIII
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
7,911
Reaction score
266
Location
Central MO
And I am assuming the codes are stored, so it will blink no matter what

yes.

Say the code was 213, it would do 2xblink 1xblink 3xblink correct

yes. short pauses in between the numbers in a code. a longer pause in between different codes.
it will blink out all the codes it has, and then repeat them.

How to i clear them once obtained?

while its doing the blinking, pull the jumper wire out.
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Ok here we go. Doesnt sound to bad
111
113
171 172 175 176
189
542
543

Sounds like o2 sensors and what else?
 

chris2523

93 Mark VIII
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
7,911
Reaction score
266
Location
Central MO
probably not o2 sensors. something else is causing it to run way lean.

vacuum leak?

the reason it runs better when you drive "aggressive" the throttle blades are open reducing the effects of the vacuum leak. it becomes insignificant compared to all the air now moving past the mass air.
check for vacuum leaks.
 

ford nut

Local nut case
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
5,631
Reaction score
82
Location
Farmington
I would change plugs/wires to start.
Check fuel pressure at the rail at start up and during the idle bounce.
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Great the one thing I'm no good at finding leaks. I guess it could have been worse?? I'm assuming I should do plugs too though
 

chris2523

93 Mark VIII
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
7,911
Reaction score
266
Location
Central MO
depending on mileage and history, yeah. its probably due for plugs and wires as well.
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Anyone in RI wanna come and have a find the vacuum leak party? Ill provide the beverages lol
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Im getting overwhelmed and stressed out LOL
We know the codes now...
But i dont know where to start....
Can plugs/wires cause a lean condition?
I know i need to do em, but trying to figure out if i need to find a vac leak first...
It's too cold out right now to do a lot of this stuff lol, I need a garage
 

ford nut

Local nut case
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
5,631
Reaction score
82
Location
Farmington
Don't get stressed.
I wont help you any.
Don't assume its a vac leak.

Do the simple things first.
Its needs a tune up, do the plugs wires and check fuel pressure.

It could be the DREADED IAC, that is what I would look at after a tune up.
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
Don't get stressed.
I wont help you any.
Don't assume its a vac leak.

Do the simple things first.
Its needs a tune up, do the plugs wires and check fuel pressure.

It could be the DREADED IAC, that is what I would look at after a tune up.

Thanks LOL
It's just that i LOVE this car, and it runs ok as is, but I want to make sure it runs as close to perfect as possible

I am assuming bad plugs or wires can cause a lean condition, and the 02 error is telling me the sensors ARE working as intended by giving me the error, which is their job....

I know im doing the tranny as soon as it gets warm, which i have read up on MANY times, so that part doesnt stress me out, ive done tranny filters before no biggie


SO for the plugs, would you stick with the factory Autolite ones? and what about wires, I am seeing so many diff kinds, all ranging for 80-120.00
Does anyone have the part #'s for the wires and plugs?
 

Raped Ape

Dedicated LVC Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
1,331
Reaction score
0
Location
In front of computer
I would assume that the idle fine at start up then spiratic idle after a couple minutes and then idles fine in drive mode, I would check IAC anyway first.
 

mrm143

Active LVC Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Location
Rhode Island
I'm going to do the plugs/wires
Then see how it runs, and then the IAC would be next, but let me get this done first
Cosmetics can wait for now LOL
 

Members online

No members online now.
Top